Contact Us
TEL: +86-0571-88334626
E-mail: sales@tacon-china.com.cn
Home > News > Content
Castor Oil Use
Jul 27, 2018

Castor oil is a yellowish, viscous, non-drying oil that can be dissolved in most organic solvents other than hydrogen carbonated fatty acids, especially with the characteristic of being soluble to alcohol.



Castor oil has good solubility to nitric acid cellulose, ethyl cellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, polyamide, butylated melamine (or urea) formaldehyde resin, rosin, shellac, etc., and can be used as plasticizer. In addition, the copolymer and chlorinated rubber of polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl chloride, polyvinyl acetate and vinyl alcohol are also well soluble.



, castor oil has good stability, color retention, flexible, pigment dispersion, moisture resistance, lubricity, low temperature properties, electrical properties and biological characteristics, therefore, can cooperate with applied in varnish coating, synthetic leather, printing ink, sealants, lubricants, stationery, cosmetics, electrical insulation materials, medicine, etc.



· castor oil can undergo many chemical reactions through the presence of OH groups, double bonds and ester bonds. The resulting products are widely used in coating industry, plastics industry, rubber industry, building materials industry, metal industry and machinery industry.


Previous: Castor